Effective Date September 6, 2019

iSTAR Medical, a private medical device company in Wavre, Belgium, (“iSTAR Medical”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it by creating this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and complying with it. This Policy explains how we will use personal data that we collect from you.

  1. What data do we collect?

iSTAR Medical collects one or more of the following information: email address, title, first name, surname, company name, address, phone, website, occupation, mailing interest.

  1. How do we collect your data?

You provide iSTAR Medical with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online by subscribing to our newsletter
  • Complete our contact form to contact us
  • Send us emails
  • Otherwise send us your details for the purpose of communicating with us
  1. How will we use your data?

iSTAR Medical collects your data so that we can:

  • Keep you informed with the latest company developments that may be relevant to you
  • Respond to your requests for information
  • Contact you directly

We will never share your data with any third party or use your data for other purposes than those listed in this Policy.

  1. How do we store your data?

iSTAR Medical securely stores your data using the Mailchimp email platform. The Mailchimp privacy policy, terms of use, and data addendum can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/. Mailchimp provides the option for you to access, update and change your data at any time. You can also unsubscribe from our mailings, or request that we permanently remove all your data from the Mailchimp servers. We will continue to store your data until you request us to remove it, or in the event that the Company ceases operations.

  1. Marketing

iSTAR Medical would like to send you information about products, clinical results, and financial news, that we think you might like. You can alter the type of information you receive at any time through modifying your preferences.

If you have agreed to receive marketing emails from us, you may always opt out at a later date, either to some interest areas or to unsubscribe altogether. You have the right at any time to stop iSTAR Medical from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please choose the unsubscribe or change your preferences link at the bottom of any email that we send you.

  1. What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request iSTAR Medical to send you copies of your personal data. You can also access this at any time through clicking the change your preferences link at the bottom of any email that we send you.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that iSTAR Medical correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request iSTAR Medical to complete information you believe is incomplete. You can also access this at any time through clicking the change your preferences link at the bottom of any email that we send you.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that iSTAR Medical erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that iSTAR Medical restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to iSTAR Medical’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that iSTAR Medical transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@istarmed.com, or call us at: +32 10 77 16 54 or write to us at: iSTAR Medical, Avenue Sabin, 6, 1300 Wavre, Belgium.

  1. Privacy policies of other websites

The iSTAR Medical website contains links to other websites. Our Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

iSTAR Medical keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on the iSTAR Medical website. This privacy policy was last updated on September 6, 2019.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any questions about the iSTAR Medical privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@istarmed.com

Call us: +32 10 77 16 54

Or write to us: iSTAR Medical, Avenue Sabin, 6, 1300 Wavre, Belgium

  1. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that iSTAR Medical has no addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority using any of the details found below:

Autorité de la protection des données – Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (APD-GBA)

Rue de la Presse 35 – Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Bruxelles – Brussel

Tel. +32 2 274 48 00; Fax +32 2 274 48 35

Email: contact@apd-gba.be

Website: https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be  – https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be